PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is really important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we collect and use the information you give us. If you have any questions please feel to free to get in touch.

1. About Us

The David Adams Leukaemia Appeal Fund (“DALAF”) raises money in aid of The Royal Marsden Cancer Charity.   

To help us do this we may collect and process your personal data. This gives us a better understanding of our supporters as well as being necessary for the administration of our supporters’ donations.

DALAF and The Royal Marsden Cancer Charity adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “GDPR”) and respects any personal data you share with us. We aim to be clear about when we collect your data and will not to do anything with it you wouldn’t reasonably expect so please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your information.

2. Contact Us

This privacy policy sets out how, in our day to day activities, DALAF processes and stores personal information relating to our supporters, volunteers and other recipients of our services.

DALAF is a data controller in respect of your personal data. If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we may process your personal data, please contact us:

Data Protection and Privacy
David Adams Leukaemia Appeal Fund
St Mary’s Church Hall
Church Street
Twickenham
TW1 3NJ

Telephone: 020 8891 2221
Email: mandie@davidadamsleukaemiaappeal.org

3. What personal information do we collect, and how?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you or tell us about you. We will only collect what we consider necessary. This includes the following:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Donations you make to us
  • Gift Aid status
  • Enquiries, feedback and complaints
  • Logs of communications we’ve sent you and you’ve sent us
  • Your communication preferences
  • Your bank or credit/debit card details - if you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.
  • Your personal and charitable interests
  • Your photograph  - when you attend events
  • Employment history

How do we collect personal information?

We will collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Make a donation to us
  • Sign up for or attend an event
  • Engage with our website
  • Purchase tickets to an event
  • Bid for products at an auction
  • Write, email or talk to us on the phone or in person

We may collect personal data indirectly from you in the following ways:

  • We collect contact details, financial transactions, gift aid status and communications preferences via third party fundraising platforms that support your fundraising (e.g. Just Giving) and from organisations that support your fundraising events (e.g skydiving, running and cycling events).

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated without delay. You can find our contact details in the contact us section.

4. Why do we collect and how do we use your information?

As a data controller, DALAF takes its responsibilities under the GDPR very seriously. Our lawful bases for processing your data are as follows:

  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for the purposes of improving our products, services and website to run our organisation effectively and efficiently
  • We ask for your specific and informed consent to communicate with you by email, telephone and mail for marketing and feedback purposes.
  • We may also process data to comply with legal obligations, for example when assessing your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention. Charities are known to have been targeted for illegal purposes such as money laundering and so we are required to monitor financial activity and report suspected fraud to the appropriate authorities
  • Lastly, we process data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract. For example, we need your personal details in order to send you items bid for in an auction at an event which represents a contract

Legitimate interest

The personal data we process on this basis includes contact and identification details, financial transactions, a record of interaction, relationships relevant to your support.

We will occasionally analyse the statistics of our emails  (for example: click, open, bounce rates) to ensure that we are sending communications tailored to our supporters and to improve the quality and relevance of the content we send.

We process some of your personal data in a manner that you would reasonably expect to pursue our legitimate interests. We have carefully balanced your interests against our interests when deciding whether this is appropriate. Our legitimate interests and the purposes for processing that fall under each of them are as follows:

Processing and record keeping

  • Process your donation(s)
  • Acknowledge any donation(s) we receive
  • Process your purchase of event tickets or goods, such as auction items
  • Acknowledge any purchase we receive
  • Managing feedback and complaints
  • Keeping a record of your communications with us
  • Supporting your fundraising activities
  • Supporting and improving our events and any services we provide to you as part of our fundraising

Consent

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email, telephone, mobile telephone or post but only with your explicit opt-in consent. It is your choice what type of communications and information you receive about our Charity and the ways in which you can get involved.

You can change your mind about consent or withdraw it at any time by contacting us.  

Compliance with a legal obligation

The categories of personal data we process on this basis include contact and identification details, financial transactions professional activities and records of interaction.

We are also required by law to protect against the possibility of charitable donations being used as part of criminal activity such as fraud or money laundering, which would need to be reported to the authorities. Such instances are rare but where a risk is highlighted, we are required to process personal data in order to carry out due diligence in order to be confident in accepting legitimate offers of support.

When necessary for the performance of a contract

The categories of personal data we process on this basis include contact and information details as well as your bank details and financial transactions.

We may send you service communications for example when you purchase a ticket for an event. Without the relevant personal data here, it would not be possible to carry out the contract with you.

5. Information sharing and disclosure

We will not, without your consent, supply any of your personal data to any third party except for the following reasons, which are expanded on below:

  • We are required to do so by law enforcement or regulatory bodies where this is required or allowed under the relevant legislation
  • We share personal data with The Royal Marsden Cancer Charity so they understand your support for The Royal Marsden

Law enforcement

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (this would include but not be exclusively HMRC, Information Commissioner’s Office, Charity Commission, Companies House, the police or government bodies); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

Use of third parties

We will use third party companies as trusted partner organisations that work with us in connection with our charitable purposes. We will work with organisations that support us to deliver fundraising campaigns and events, or store your data on our behalf. While the specific list of suppliers will change, the following categories of organisations will remain relatively constant. We share personal data with the following:

  • Organisations that operate fundraising platforms to give you choice about the way you can fundraise for us e.g. Just Giving
  • Third party companies that manage events e.g. auction companies
  • Organisations that help us support our work e.g. mailing houses and printers
  • Technology companies e.g. database and email providers
  • As part of a corporate relationship with your employer to support your fundraising

Such third parties are only permitted to use the data in accordance with the GDPR.

6. Under 16s

If you are aged 16 or under, and would like to participate in an event, make a donation or get involved with us, please make sure that you have your parent or guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information. When we collect information about a child or young person, we will make it clear as to the reasons for collecting this information and how it will be used. We will not communicate with under 16s directly beyond fulfilling the relevant service i.e. acknowledging the gift, sending out event details. You can withdraw consent at any time by contacting us (see section 2. Contacting us).

7. Storing your information

We will keep all your information in a confidential record that is specific to you. This means that we can keep the information you provide us, so we are able to see the history and relevant details of your relationship with us. We take information security very seriously. No one is allowed access to our system or files unless they need this in order to provide a service to you or for one of the other purposes discussed in this notice.

We will only keep your information for as long as needed to ensure that we can effectively carry out your wishes, for example process your donation, respond to your enquiry and make sure that we are only sending you communications that are relevant to you and are in line with your preferences. If you have supported us with a donation we will keep your contact, donation and communication details, as well as why you have donated if you have decided to give us this information.

When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time. You can request for us to delete this information at any time and we will do so immediately.

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all, following the completion of your transaction. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Most transactions are undertaken without a person ever seeing your credit card details and only those staff authorised to process payments will be able to see your card details.

If we receive an email containing any credit or debit card details, it will be immediately deleted, no payment will be taken and you will be notified about this.

We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have asked us not to. However, we will retain your contact details on a suppression (permanent exclusion) list to help ensure we do not continue to contact you.

8. Our website

Our website is hosted on a secure server. Any information you send to us over the internet is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Our website links to other websites belonging to third parties and we participate in social networking sites including but not limited to Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and Facebook. We may also include content from sites such as these on our website. However, we would advise you that we do not have any control over the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave our site to visit another site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy, in addition to our own.

9. Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, and to transmit that copy to another data controller
  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • Change your communication preferences at any time including withdrawing consent to be contacted by email, phone or SMS, or consent to process sensitive information you have given us
  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • Raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used.

If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us:

Private Information Request
Data Protection and Privacy
David Adams Leukaemia Appeal Fund
St Mary’s Church Hall
Church Street
Twickenham
TW1 3NJ

Telephone: 020 8891 2221
Email: mandie@davidadamsleukaemiaappeal.org

We hope that you will not have cause to complain about any aspect of our services. If a problem does arise you are, of course, entitled to complain – if you have any concerns or complaints that cannot be raised with us through the above details, you can also contact the Information Commissioner here.